Privacy Policy of Midland Food Tours

Effective Date: May 2021

Notice Version: 1.0

Data Controller Contact Information:

Midland Food Tours

208 King Street, Midland, ON, Canada L4R 3L9

hello@midlandfoodtours.ca

Privacy Officer: Kelly Kurtz

Privacy Commitment

At Midland Food Tours (“MFT”), we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and protection of personal information in our possession.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, transfer, disclose and safeguard the personal information that you provide to us in person, by telephone, on our website (referred to as “the Site”), which is controlled by MFT and which links to this Privacy Policy, or otherwise.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site or submitting personal information to us. “Personal information” means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected by MFT and maintained by MFT in an accessible form, in the course of our commercial activities. Examples of personal information include your name, your date of birth, your postal address and your telephone number. Personal information also includes financial information such as your credit card number and may include certain health information.

Our Privacy Policy is governed by the information handling practices of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable Ontario provincial standards.


Collection of Information

MFT will collect, store, process and use information about you that we feel is necessary for the purposes of providing the goods and services that we offer. We do not indiscriminately collect information. Personal information is collected when you submit the data yourself, such as, for example, for a tour registration.

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, so that we can provide you with the appropriate goods and services. We need your assistance in doing this, however; please let us know if any relevant information needs to be changed.

Consent

The submission of personal information (including email addresses, names and addresses) to MFT is done on an explicitly voluntary basis. In submitting such information, you hereby consent to your Personal Information being collected, stored, processed, used and transferred for legitimate business purposes that include the purpose of making contact with you, responding to your requests for information, fulfilling tour and service requirements, or for other purposes indicated by you, as well as for the protection of our own legitimate business interests.

Further, MFT may collect information about your visits to the Site without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser may automatically transmit to the Site some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the web site you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. Passive information collection technologies can make your use of this Site easier by allowing MFT to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends, and otherwise administer and improve the MFT website. Certain features of this Site may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information.

Please contact MFT at any time if you wish to withdraw or change the conditions of your consent.


Use of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is only used for the purpose of making contact with you, responding to your requests for information, fulfilling or administering tour or service requirements, or for other purposes indicated by you, as well as for the protection of our own legitimate business interests. Your information may also be reviewed during auditing and quality improvement activities.

MFT will maintain your personal information as accurately as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. We need your assistance in this, however. Please notify us of any relevant changes in your information as soon as possible.


Disclosure of Personal Information

To carry out the legitimate business purposes as described above, MFT may disclose your personal information submitted to us to the following parties, provided that these parties agree to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy: its affiliates and related companies; third party service providers for purposes related to supporting our business, such as to the restaurants that you will be visiting or payment processing companies used by us; or third parties in the event of and in connection with a sale, assignment, merger, amalgamation, plan of arrangement or other transfer of the MFT business to which the information relates.

Further, by voluntarily submitting your personal information to us on this Site, you hereby expressly consent to MFT disclosing your coded non-identifying information submitted on this Site to third parties, for the purposes of analyzing demographic data, tracking market trends, and improving third-party services and products. These third parties may subsequently disclose your non-identifying information to their third-party service providers for purposes related to supporting their business.

In rare cases, we may be required by law or other lawful authority to release personal information, such as when we receive a court order or subpoena. In such cases, MFT will verify the lawful authority prior to release of the information and will endeavour to release only what is necessary for the stated purpose of the request.


Storage of Personal Information

MFT keeps personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, however, some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. MFT will continue to have access to your information even after your services, or use of this Site, have been discontinued. We retain all discontinued client records for a minimum of 3 years, or longer if required by provincial regulation. These records are stored in a manner that ensures ongoing security. At the end of the storage period, all information that we have, regardless of format, is destroyed in a confidential manner.


Privacy of Minors

We understand the need to protect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children, without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly allow children to register with us, communicate with us, or to use any of our online services.


Safeguards

MFT considers your personal information extremely confidential and has put safeguards in place to ensure its security. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Despite our safeguards, no transmission of personal information, including transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, MFT, its affiliates, related companies, third-party service providers, other third parties who receive access to your information pursuant to this Privacy Policy, and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that personal information will be protected against misuse, loss, or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them.


Other Third-Party Sites

From time to time, MFT may provide links to other third-party websites that it does not control. MFT is not responsible for the privacy practices of organizations with links on this Site and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites. MFT urges you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party websites at the time you first visit such sites. MFT undertakes no obligation to review or ensure enforcement or compliance with the privacy policy of any website to which it links.


Access to Your Personal Information

If you would like to see or access your personal information at any time, you may do so by putting your request in writing and forwarding it to MFT.

Please note that we may need to collect additional personal information to validate the identity and authority of the individual making the access request. This is to ensure that only individuals authorized to access your information can do so. This additional information will only be used for the purpose of validating the information request.

Some requests for access to information may be subject to limitations or refusal. Reasons for refusal may include: the proprietary nature of the material; the information may infringe on the privacy of another individual; the law prohibits its release; and/or if we exercise our discretion to withhold or limit the information because we believe harm may result from the disclosure. When requests for access to information are refused, you will be notified of the reason(s) for refusal, including recourses available to you.


Correcting Personal Information

You may contact MFT to request a correction of an error or omission to your personal information or to update your personal information. This request must be in writing. As appropriate, MFT will make the correction as soon as is reasonably possible. If a correction cannot be made, MFT will notify you in writing as to why the correction cannot be made.


Questions or Concerns

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of MFT, you may contact us with your inquiries at hello@midlandfoodtours.ca. If your privacy concerns cannot be addressed to your satisfaction, or you wish further information, your inquiry will be forwarded to MFT’s Privacy Officer, Kelly Kurtz.

You are also entitled to contact your provincial Privacy Commissioner’s Office if you feel this is necessary. While we would appreciate the opportunity to do what we can to address your concerns, we would also assist you in contacting your Privacy Commissioner’s Office if you believe this is warranted.

Book Now

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively.